Richard Giblett
Born Hong Kong, 1966

EDUCATION
1986-87	Graphic Art and Design, W.A Institute of Technology (now Curtin Uni.)
1990		Bachelor of Fine Arts, Curtin University, W.A
1999		Bachelor of Fine Arts Honours (First Class), Curtin University, W.A

SOLO EXHIBITIONS
2011		Fixtures, Murray White Room, Melbourne
2010		Geometricity, Grantpirrie, Sydney
		Raw Nerve, Narrows Publication 05 launch, The Narrows Gallery, Melbourne
2008		Skipnosis, Murray White Room, Melbourne
2006		New Dystopias, Perth Institute of Contemporary Art
2005		Cluster (with Andrew Hazewinkel), Conical Inc., Melbourne
2004		Plant/ Room, Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces, Melbourne
2003		DIY Disco, TCB Gallery, Melbourne
2002		Ghost Town, Loop Gallery, Seoul, S.Korea
2001		The Yellow Sea, Ssamzie Space, Seoul, S.Korea  
1993		Pallarup Reflections, Perth Institute of Contemporary Art 

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS
2011		Group 04, Murray White Room, Melbourne
		The Futile City, Heide Museum of Modern Art, Bulleen, Vic.
2010		Group 03, Murray White Room, Melbourne
		Green, Plimsoll Gallery, Hobart
2009		Thing, beware the material world, Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth
		Victory over the Sun, Utopian Slumps, Melbourne
		Group 02, Murray White Room, Melbourne
		A Secret Life of Plants, Linden CCA (Melbourne) & Fremantle Arts Centre, WA
2008		Liminal (touring exhibition, Tasmania, NSW, Victoria – 2008/09)
		Silver – Artrage 25, Perth Institute of Contemporary Art
		ABN Amro Emerging Artist Award (finalist), ABN Amro Tower, Sydney
2007		Preview 07, Murray White Room, Melbourne
		The Farside of the Moon, McClelland Gallery + Sculpture Park
2006		Uncanny Nature, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne
2005		Mixed Tape, Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth
		Shelf Life, Galerie Dusseldorf, Perth
		Drawn Out, Perth Institute of Contemporary Art
2004		The Hutchins Art Prize (works on paper), Long Gallery, Hobart
		National Works on Paper, Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery
2003		Gulliver’s Travels, national touring exhibition (various venues)
		PrintROOM, Clubs Project Inc., Melbourne
		Transit Narratives, Australian university galleries national touring exhibition
2002		Analogue Technologies, Canberra Contemporary Art Space
		Parallel Worlds, IASKA, (for Perth International Arts Festival)         
		Transit Narratives, Villa Letizia, Trevisio and Auronzo di Cadore, Italy
2001		Octopus 2, Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces, Melbourne
		do it, (by Hans Ulrich Obrist), Lawrence Wilson Gallery, Perth
2000		Chiasm, Perth Institute of Contemporary Art
		Mechanical Eye, John Curtin Gallery, Perth
		Playtime, Fremantle Arts Centre 
1999		Minimum Collateral Damage, John Curtin Gallery, Perth 
		Distant Horizons, John Curtin Gallery, Perth
1995		A Rose is a Rose is a Rose, Galerie Dusseldorf, Perth
1992		3D Illusion, Galerie Dusseldorf, Perth 
1991		Art and Architecture, In Haus Gallery, Perth
		A Sideways Glance, Galerie Dusseldorf, Perth
1990		Art Dock, Contemporary Australian Art (with David Jones), New Caledonia
1989		Street performance with Arthur Wicks, Perth


AWARDS, GRANTS AND RESIDENCIES
2012		Australia Council Skills and Arts Development Residency, London, UK
2009		Short listed artist, Situate, international sculpture commission, Perth, WA
		Short listed artist, Melbourne Art Foundation Commission (Melbourne Art Fair)
2006		NAVA Visual and Craft Artists Grant
2005		Arts Victoria Creation grant for Floating Industry project
		Australia Council Skills and Arts Development Residency, Green St, New York
2004		Peoples Choice Award, Hutchins Art Prize (works on paper), Hobart
		Arts Victoria Presentation grant for Plant/ Room, Gertrude CAS
2002		Quick Response Grant for International Travel, Aust. Council 
		Visual Arts/ Crafts Board
2001		Asialink residency program, Ssamzie Space, Seoul, S. Korea
		ArtsWA Artflight grant for Octopus 2, Gertrude CAS, Melbourne
1999		The Ward Award, outstanding Honours work, Curtin University
1993		Artrage exhibition funding grant (Pallarup Reflections)

BIBLIOGRAPHY
2011		Robert Nelson, Robotic adventures in existential despair, The Age, 23/3/11, p17
		Simon O Carrigan, (figure) [GROUND] online review:         
		http://figuregroundzine.wordpress.com/2011/04/13             
2010		Judith Abell, Green, Artlink, Vol 30 No. 3, p 93
2009		Art Guide Australia (Jan/Feb 2009), 6 degrees of separation, p 22-23
		Robert Cook, Thing… (Catalogue- Art Gallery of WA) pp. 23-4, 37, 44
2008		Melissa Loughnan, Architectural algorithms, Curve, Issue 25, p 53-54
		Empty magazine, Issue 13, Gallery page, p 8
		Yvette Watt, Liminal, Artlink, Volume 28, No 2
		Clyde Selby, Seven View Change, Mercury Magazine, p 8
2007		Megan Backhouse, In galleries it’s show time, The Age, Jan 20
2006		Bec Dean, New Dystopias exhibition catalogue essay
		Ashley Crawford, Uncanny Nature, Eyeline #62, p 67
2005		Geraldine Barlow, Cluster exhibition catalogue essay
		Charlotte Day (Editor), A short ride in a fast machine, Gertrude  
		Contemporary Art Spaces 1985 – 2005, p. 4    
		Kerrie-Dee Johns, Cluster, un. Magazine, issue 4, back cover & p.50
2004		Robert Nelson, Grows in meaning, The Age, Feb 18th
		Stuart Koop, Plant/Room exhibition catalogue essay
		Richard Watts, Smart Arts interview, 3RRR FM Radio
		Michael Desmond, 2004 National Works on Paper catalogue essay, cover & p 6
2002		Lisa Byrne, Feedback, Analogue Technologies catalogue, Canberra CAS
		Francesca Rendle-Short, Analogue Technologies review, eyeline # 49 
		Sonia Barron, Nostalgia for an old technology, Canberra Times, 28th May
2001		Bec Dean, Life Size Replications, Real Time Magazine, Feb-March, No. 41
		Phillipa O’Brien, Artlink Magazine, Summer 2001
2000		David Bromfield, Intricacies of context, The West Australian, October 7th 
		David Bromfield, Bright ideas all the glow, The West Australian, June 24th 

COLLECTIONS
		Artbank, Art Gallery of Western Australia, Curtin University Collection
		Besen Collection, Melbourne, St. John of God Hospital Collection, WA,
		Ssamzie Collection, Seoul, South Korea, Private Collections




 

 

 

click to open .pdf version